>

The Dounreay Cup

Year Initial Surname Boatname (Class) other info
2017 David Lord Impulse II (Laser)
2016 David Lord Impulse II (Laser)
2015 Roy Donn Stroma II (Mirror)
2014     Not Awarded
2013 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
2012 Roy Donn Stroma II (Mirror)
2011 Chris Lill ? (Laser)
2010 John Perry ? (Tasar)
2009 Barbara Newson Magic (Fireball)
2008 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
2007     Not Awarded
2006     Not Awarded
2005     Not Awarded
2004 Stephen Foster Phoenix (Fireball)
2003 Glen Foster Toy Machine (Fireball)
2002 J Simmons Rumpus (?)
2001 Glen Foster Scorpion (Topper)
2000 David Lord Impulse (Laser)
1999 David Lord Impulse (Laser)
1998 Roy/Christine Donn Stroma (Mirror)
1997 David Lord Impulse (Laser)
1996 Tanya/Gareth Jones White Missile (Fireball)
1995 Kevin Oag Beavis & Butthead (Fireball)
1994 Tanya/Gareth Jones Blue Moon (Fireball)
1993 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
1992 David Lord Impulse (Laser)
1991 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
1990 Peter Lord Red Herring (Topper)
1989 Tanya/Gareth Jones Impulse (Laser)
1988 T Freeman ? (Topper)
1987 John Kinney Clockwork Orange (Enterprise)
1986     Not Awarded
1985     Not Awarded
1984 David Sprague  
1983     Not Awarded
1982     Not Awarded
1981     Not Awarded
1980 Gareth/Glyn Pugh Rock Bottom (Mirror)
1979 M&D Hickey Donna Dee (Mirror)
1978 J Broadley Lucky Number (?)
1977 J Broadley Shuna (?)
1976 Keith Binns Binns Barnacle (Enterprise)
1975 Keith Binns Binns Barnacle (Enterprise)
1974 Stephen Arkley Sombrero (Enterprise)
1973 Michael Bowker Plane Jane (Enterprise)
1972 Rodney Wheeler Nefertiti 2 (Enterprise)
1971 Les Bowker Plane Jane (Enterprise)
1970 L Curtis Susan Rose (Enterprise)
1969 David Sprague Three Sisters (Enterprise)
1968 William Greig Feidh (Enterprise)
1967 David Sprague Three Sisters (Enterprise)
1966 G Mitchell Abracadabra (Enterprise)
1965 Ken Swanson Silkie (Enterprise)
1964 G Davidson Lydia (Enterprise)
1963 Cliff Cawthorne Matilda (Enterprise)
1962 Cliff Cawthorne Matilda (Enterprise)
1961 P Lees Plane Jane (Enterprise)
1960 Barrie Skelcher Nutshell (Enterprise)
1959 Geoff Cullington Matilda (Enterprise)
1958 Geoff Cullington Tern (Loch Long)
1957 Ross Charlton Tern (Loch Long)
1956 Jock Mackay Jnr Cygnet (14 foot Bermudan sloop)
1955 W Liddle Silver Snipe (?)