>

Town Improvements Cup

Year Initial Surname Boatname (Class) other info
2017 David Lord Impulse II (Laser)
2016 Barbara Newson Eclipse (Laser)
2015 Geoff Henstridge ? (Tasar)
2014 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
2013     Not Awarded
2012 Barbara Newson Eclipse (Laser)
2011 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
2010 Mark Johnstone ? (Laser)
2009 Malcolm Lord New Horizon (Fireball)
2008 Geoff Henstridge ? (?)
2007 Martine Hughes ? (Topper) club
2006 David Scott ? (Bosun)
2005 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
2004 Malcolm Lord ? (Topper) club
2003 David Scott ? (Topper) club
2002 Alan Thomson ED (Topper)
2001 David Scott Nimrod
2000     Not Awarded
1999     Not Awarded
1998     Not Awarded
1997 David Lord Impulse (Laser)
1996 Rev. Richard Martin Alice IV (Mirror)
1995 Barbara Smith Merlin (?)
1994 Hazel Lord Red Herring (Topper)
1993 Kevin Oag Freebird (?)
1992 Kevin Oag ? (Topper) club
1991 Peter Lord Red Herring (Topper)
1990 David Mowat ? (Topper) club
1989     Not Awarded
1988     Not Awarded
1987     Not Awarded
1986 Peter Gallie Tacoma Narrows (?)
1985 David Sprague Aureola (Enterprise)
1984 Colin Gregory ? (?)
1983 Gareth/Glyn Pugh Double Vision (Mirror)
1982 Stephen Taylor Dazed & Confused (Fireball)
1981 Geoff Henstridge ? (Laser)
1980 Geoff Henstridge ? (Laser)
1979 Stephen Taylor Dazed & Confused (Fireball)
1978     Not Awarded
1977 Sephen Taylor Dazed & Confused (Fireball)
1976     Not Awarded
1975 David Fraser Sombrero (Enterprise)
1974 Stephen Arkley Sombrero (Enterprise)
1973 Eric Pendleton Abracadabra (Enterprise)
1972 Rodney Wheeler Nefertiti II (Enterprise)
1971 Jack Shearer Windieknap (Enterprise)
1970 Eric Pendleton Branjill (Mirror)
1969 William Greig Feidh (Enterprise)
1968 J Wigney Surfrider (?)
1967 William Greig Feidh (Enterprise)
1966 Sinclair Gunn Wynora (Snipe)
1965 William Greig Feidh (Enterprise)
1964 Sinclair Gunn Wynora (Snipe)
1963 Cliff Cawthorne Matilda (Enterprise)
1962 Cliff Cawthorne Matilda (Enterprise)
1961 Cliff Cawthorne Matilda (Enterprise)
1960 Barrie Skelcher Nutshell (Enterprise)
1959 Sinclair Gunn Wynora (Snipe)
1958 H Godden Ferrylouper (Merlin Rocket)
1957 Ross Charlton Kiwi (Snipe)
1956 Jock Mackay Cygnet (14 foot Bermudan sloop)
1955 W Couper Why Not (Snipe)
1954 W Couper Why Not (Snipe)