>

Pentland Firth Challenge Trophy

Year Initial Surname Boatname (Class) other info
2017 Andrew Grant Blaze (RS300)
2016 Andrew Grant Blaze (RS300)
2015 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
2014 Geoff Henstridge ? (Laser)
2013 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
2012 Barbara/Guy Newson Magic (Fireball)
2011 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
2010 Geoff Henstridge ? (Tasar)
2009     Not Awarded
2008 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
2007 Geoff Henstridge ? (?)
2006 J White K Ryan Saltash Rig 2 (B14)
2005 Geoff Henstridge Rusalka (?)
2004 I Baillie Hydrotherapy (?)
2003 Stephen Taylor ? (B14)
2002 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
2001     Not Awarded
2000 J & K White Mirage (?)
1999 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
1998 Steven/Richard Shanks ? (?)
1997 Malcolm Lord Northern Song (Laser)
1996 Tanya/Gareth Jones White Missile (Fireball)
1995 P Rainey G Jones Woodstock (?)
1994 David Sprague Even Chance (E Boat)
1993 Peter Forsythe ? (Laser)
1992 Tanya / Gareth Jones Blue Moon (Fireball)
1991 Peter Forsythe Dolphin (Flying 15)
1990 Peter Forsythe ? (Laser)
1989 N Macgregor Irfi (?)
1988 Anna Thompson (Topper)
1987 John Kinney Really Free (420)
1986     Not Awarded
1985 Roy Donn Sorcerers Apprentice (Merlin Rocket)
1984 Gareth/Glyn Pugh Double Vision (Mirror)
1983 David Sprague Aureola (Enterprise)
1982 KM Butler Skinandi (laser)
1981 Peter Gallie PG Tips (Taser)
1980 Colin Gregory Spirtle (Enterprise)
1979 Peter Gallie Morgan Le Fey (?)
1978     Not Awarded
1977 Stephen Taylor Dazed & Confused (Fireball)
1976 Stephen Taylor Fast Reactor (Enterprise)
1975 Stephen Taylor Fast Reactor (Enterprise)
1974 Stephen Arkley Sombrero (Enterprise)
1973 Brian Pendleton Branjill (Enterprise)
1972 Michael Bowker Plane Jane (Enterprise)
1971 John Pearce Debora (Enterprise)
1970 Jack Shearer Windieknap (Enterprise)
1969 David Sprague Three Sisters (Enterprise)
1968 Sinclair Gunn Wynora (Snipe)
1967 John Pearce Debora (Enterprise)
1966 Sinclair Gunn Wynora (Snipe)
1965 Sinclair Gunn Wynora (Snipe)
1964 Ken Swanson Silkie (Enterprise)
1963 Geoff Cullington Lydia (Enterprise)
1962 Bill Skelcher Nutshell (Enterprise)
1961 Cliff Cawthorne Matilda (Enterprise)
1960 Barrie Skelcher Nutshell (Enterprise)
1959 Cliff Cawthorne Matilda (Enterprise)
1958 Jack Shearer Kittiwake (Snipe)
1957 Jock Mackay Cygnet (14 foot Bermudan sloop)
1956 WJ Couper Why Not (Snipe)
1955 W Mackenzie Shalimar (20 foot gaff sloop)
1954 William Taylor Tern (Loch Long)